Market data
Leslieville by the numbers
TRREB E01 district figures for February 2026. Updated monthly as new reports are published.
TRREB E01 district, February 2026. All property types.
Price by property type
The February 2026 data covers 49 sales across all property types in the E01 district, which includes Leslieville and the immediately surrounding area. The figures split out considerably by type.
| Property type |
Avg sale price |
Median |
Sale/list |
| All types |
$1,139,176 |
$1,050,000 |
109% |
| Detached |
$1,365,100 |
$1,164,000 |
103% |
| Semi-detached |
$1,386,457 |
$1,430,000 |
116% |
| Condo apartment |
$652,077 |
$630,000 |
97% |
MLS HPI E01 composite benchmark: $1,068,100, down 2.61% year over year. Semi-detached days on market: 6 days on market. Overall E01: 18 days on market, 121 active listings. Source: TRREB E01, February 2026.
What these numbers mean
The headline figure is the 109% overall sale-to-list ratio. That means the average property sold for 9% above its listed price. But the number that tells you more is the semi-detached figure: 116% sale-to-list with a median of $1,430,000 and just six days on market. Semis are the most common housing type in Leslieville, and they're moving fast with multiple offers. If you're buying a Victorian semi on a side street off Queen East, you're likely bidding against other buyers.
The condo picture is different. At 97% sale-to-list, condo apartments are selling below asking on average. That reflects a softer segment in a market where freehold supply is still tight. Buyers in the condo market have more room to negotiate. Sellers in that segment need to price accurately rather than list high and hope.
Two and a half months of inventory sits clearly in seller's market territory. The conventional threshold is four months: below that, sellers have leverage. Above six months, buyers do. At 2.5 months, the overall Leslieville market favours sellers, though that advantage is concentrated in freeholds. The MLS HPI benchmark of $1,068,100 is down 2.61% year over year, which tells you prices have moderated from their 2022 peak without giving back the gains made over the decade before that.
How to use this data
For buyers, the key question is which segment you're in. If you're looking at semi-detached freeholds in the $1.1M to $1.5M range, budget for a bidding situation. Have your financing confirmed before you make offers, know what your ceiling is, and don't be surprised when the first few attempts don't land. If you're looking at condos under $700K, you're in a segment with more room to negotiate and less time pressure.
For sellers, the data supports well-priced freeholds. Semi-detached homes that are properly prepared and listed at a market-realistic price are generating strong buyer interest. The 116% sale-to-list ratio isn't a number to aim for by underpricing and hoping for a bidding war on every property. It's the average result for well-presented homes in a category that buyers want. Condos need a different strategy: accurate pricing from the start rather than listing high and reducing.
TRREB publishes new monthly market watch data around the middle of the following month. The figures on this page are updated each time a new E01 report is available.
Market data is updated monthly as TRREB publishes new reports. Figures on this page: TRREB E01 district, February 2026.
Questions about the Leslieville market
Is Leslieville a buyer's or seller's market right now?
The E01 district sits at 2.5 months of inventory as of February 2026, which is seller's market territory. The conventional dividing line is four months: below four, sellers hold the advantage; above six, buyers do. At 2.5 months, there are fewer properties available than buyers actively looking, which keeps upward pressure on prices and shortens the time properties spend on the market. The overall sale-to-list ratio of 109% confirms that most sellers are achieving above their asking price. That said, the market is not uniform. Semi-detached freeholds are highly competitive, with a 116% sale-to-list ratio and a median of six days on market. Condo apartments are running at 97%, meaning buyers in that segment can negotiate more freely. The honest answer is that it's a seller's market for freeholds and a more balanced market for condos.
What is the average house price in Leslieville?
The average sale price across all property types in the TRREB E01 district was $1,139,176 in February 2026, with a median of $1,050,000. Those figures cover detached houses, semis, and condos. Broken out by type, detached houses averaged $1,365,100, semi-detached homes averaged $1,386,457, and condo apartments averaged $652,077. A note on geography: TRREB's E01 district covers Leslieville and the immediate surrounding area, including parts of South Riverdale and Riverside. The figures are the closest available public data to a Leslieville-specific number, but a handful of sales in adjacent streets can move the monthly averages. The MLS HPI composite benchmark for E01 was $1,068,100, which is a more stable measure as it's adjusted for property mix month to month.
Why do some homes sell over asking and others don't?
The short answer is property type, condition, and pricing strategy. Freehold homes in Leslieville, particularly semi-detached houses in original or well-renovated condition, attract multiple buyers because supply is limited and demand has stayed consistent. When a seller sets an offer date and prices to attract competition, a well-presented property in this category often generates several offers and lands above asking. Condo apartments face a different dynamic: there are more of them, new supply has been coming to market for a decade, and buyers have alternatives. A condo priced at $750,000 is competing against other units in the same building and similar buildings nearby, which limits how much above asking a seller can expect. A condo at 97% sale-to-list is not a failed sale; it's what the segment produces. Condition matters throughout: properties that are clean, well-staged, and honestly priced outperform comparable properties that are dated or overpriced regardless of type.
How often does this data update?
TRREB publishes its monthly market watch report around the middle of the month following the reporting period. February data, for example, is published in mid-March. We update the figures on this page each time a new E01 report is available, so the numbers you see should reflect the most recent full month of sales data. If you're making a purchasing or listing decision and need the absolute latest figures, you can also request the current TRREB market report directly through a registered real estate agent, who has access to the data as soon as it's released. The page will always display the reporting period clearly so you can judge how current the figures are.